Return to Headlines

Senior Award Winners

 

 

senior award winners

Ipswich students received a variety of awards on Thursday, May 9 in the School Theatre.

Award winners included:

SENIORS

Daniel Braun – Adam Rohr Memorial Scholarship, Presidential Academic Achievement Award

Thomas Goetz – Performing Arts 4 year Certificate, Presidential Academic Achievement Award

Olivia Gohl – National Honor Society Chord, Art III Award, Presidential Academic Achievement Award, Cresbard Legion Scholarship, $6000 WolfPact Scholarship

Abigail Grabowska – National Honor Society Chord, Anatomy Award, Presidential Academic Excellence Award, 4 year Perfect Attendance Award, Pearl Callin Writing Award, Ipswich Foundation E.F. Codington Educational Scholarship, St. Lukes' Auxiliary Scholarship, Scholar Athlete Award

Jasmine Green – National Honor Society Chord, English IV

Bailey Hammrich – National Honor Society Chord, Lions Scholarship, PTP Scholarship, Bill Reinschmidt Scholarship, Ipswich Educators Scholarship

Kamryn Heinz – National Honor Society Chord, Presidential Academic Excellence Award, Gwen Roberts Torgler Scholarship, DWU Trustee and Athletic Scholarship, Regent Scholar, Bill Reinschmidt Memorial Scholarship, Inez Taylor Walter Scholarship, Outstanding Senior Athlete, Red Chord

Kari Kanable – National Honor Society Chord, Presidential Academic Excellence Award, Pearl Callin Writing Awards, Regent Scholar

Michael Kraft – National Honor Society Chord, Personal Finance Award, Industrial Tech II Award, Presidential Academic Achievement Award, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship, Red Chord

Benjamin Kulesa –National Honor Society Chord, Performing Arts 4 year Certificate, Love of Learning Anatomy Certificate, Presidential Academic Achievement Award, Ipswich Area Foundation Class of 1949 Football Scholarship, Bill Reinschmidt Memorial Scholarship, Outstanding Senior Athlete Award, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship,

Sydney Loken – National Honor Society Chord, FBLA Scholarship, Presidential Academic Excellence Award, Lions Scholarship, Regent Scholar, Military Benefit $3000 Scholarship, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship, Red Chord

Taylor Maurer – National Honor Society Chord, Presidential Academic Award

Jacob Nierman – Advance Math Award, National Honor Society Chord, Senior Class Scholarship, Regent Scholar, Presidential Academic Achievement Award, Vernon Streit Memorial Scholarship, Scholar Athlete Award

Abigail Olson – Perfect Attendance- 4 years

Nathan Preszler –National Honor Society Chord, Valley Telecommunication Scholarship, Presidential Academic Excellence Award

Aleah Steger –National Honor Society Chord, Art III Award, Presidential Academic Achievement Award, Judge Hembd, Lions Scholarship, Gwen Roberts Torgler Scholarship, PEO Scholarship, Mary Ann Scholarship, DAR Recipient, SDSU Yellow and Blue Scholarship, Scottish Rite Book Grant

Ashlee Thorson –National Honor Society Chord, Performing Arts Certificate, Build Dakota Scholarship, Shawn Thorne Memorial Scholarship, Presidential Academic Excellence Award

Myra Toennies –National Honor Society Chord, Senior Class Scholarship, Presidential Academic Achievement Award, Lions Scholarship, Vernon Streit Scholarship, Dakota Bank Scholarship

JUNIORS

Grace Beyers – Junior Class Scholarship, Chemistry Award, National Honor Society Pin

McKenzie Evans – National Honor Society Pin

Tessa Kilber – Girls' State Delegate, National Honor Society Pin

Jordan Richardt – Government Award, Advanced Math Award, Junior Class Scholarship Award, National Honor Society Pin

Jayna Sanborn – Love of Learning Chemistry Award, National Honor Society Pin, Girls' State Delegate, English III Award

Lexi Stafford – National Honor Society Pin, Girls' State Delegate, Judge Hembd Award

Avery Sylte – National Honor Society Pin, Girls' State Delegate

SOPHOMORES

Katelyn Geditz – Perfect Attendance Award

Lindsey Grabowska – US History Award, English II Award, Judge Hembd Award

Matthew Hettich – Geometry Award, Algebra II Award, Biology Award, Sophomore Class Scholarship

Paige Maher – Art I Award

Paige Mehlberg – Geography/ World History Award

Katelyn Preszler – Sophomore Class Scholarship

Cameron Richardt – Perfect Attendance Award

Austin Russell – Love of Learning Biology Award

Tyler Tran – Intro to Applications Award

Orchid Wilcox – Art II Award

FRESHMEN

Emily DeRaad – Art II Certificate

Zach Geditz – English I Award, Physical Science Award, Industrial Tech I Award, Judge Hembd Award

Matthew Jaenisch – Love of Learning Physical Science Award

Ty Kadlec – Algebra I Award, Freshman Class Scholarship Award

Kylee Sanborn - Computer Application Award, Freshman Class Scholarship Award

Ipswich Tribune